Last updated: 9 Nov 2018

Dashcam - Privacy Policy


We are committed to preserving the privacy of all users of our App.  Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By using our App or registering for our updates you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

“App”

“you”, “your”

“we”, “us” or “our”

“data processors”

“personal data”

“process”
or “processing”

“sensitive personal data”

“DPA”

“Compliance Officer”

Dashcam application as provided by us entitled Navmii AI dashcam

Matthew Thornhill who can be contacted by email at privacy@navmii.com or by post at Navmii, G01 Power Road Studios, 114 Power Road, Chiswick, London, W4 5PY;

Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time;

as defined in the DPA;

Navmii Publishing Ltd a company registered in England and Wales with company number 06390277 whose registered office is at G01 Power Road Studios, 114 Power Road, Chiswick, London, W4 5PY and who may be contacted on privacy@navmii.com

an individual, company, or firm accessing our App.

1.2 References to any statute or statutory provision include, unless the context otherwise requires, a reference to the statute or statutory provision as modified or re-enacted and in force from time to time, and any subordinate legislation made from time to time under the relevant statute or statutory provision.

1.3 References to persons include natural persons, firms, partnerships, companies, corporations, associations and organisations, (in each case whether or not having separate legal personality).

1.4 Use of any gender includes the other genders.

1.5 Words in the singular include the plural and words in the plural include the singular.

1.6 Any reference to “writing” or any cognate expression includes communications by post, email and facsimile but excludes text messages.

1.7 The headings to Conditions do not affect the interpretation of these Conditions.

1.8 Any phrase introduced by the term “include”, “including”, “in particular” or any similar expression will be construed as illustrative and will not limit the sense of the words preceding that term.

3. Our Policy for Processing your Personal Data

3.1 What personal data do we process and where do we get it from?3.1.1When you email us, or register with our App we will collect personal data from you.

3.1.2 Personal information may also be obtained automatically by your mobile device.
3.1.3 If you place an order for goods and/or services and when you subsequently submit payment for that order we will collect personal data from you.
3.1.4 The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example, your name, your telephone number, your email address, mobile advertising identifier, your location (including your location relative to and within third party merchant locations) and other information collected on registration in our App.
3.1.5 We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our App through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop our App. Please see Condition 4.3 for further information on cookies.

3.2 In addition to the above data, we may also collect technical data and related information including, but not limited to, technical information about your device, system and application software, and peripherals.

3.3 We may collect the information described in this Section 3 even if you are not logged into the app.

3.4 You should be able to adjust the settings on your mobile device to prevent our collection of location information by disabling Wi-Fi or Bluetooth functionality or disabling the location services feature on your device.

4. What do we do with your Personal Data?

4.1 We will process your personal data so that:
4.1.1 we can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time  by email;
4.1.2 we can process your registration details;
4.1.3 operate our services, and
4.1.4 we can provide you with service updates.

4.2 Other purposes for which we may process your personal data are:
4.2.1 the general administration of your records by us;
4.2.2 the general maintenance of our database and records by us;
4.2.3 to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you related to the App;
4.2.4 for security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us; and
4.2.5 for our general marketing purposes unless you have notified us to the contrary.

4.3 When you enter our App for the first time and you consent to our terms and conditions, we create an anonymous device identifier code from your devices network interface card and device name. This code in itself does not identify the individual user, just the device used. This code allows us to distinguish your device in order to help us provide services to you and verify and restore your purchases where applicable. This process helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our App and also allows us to improve our App. Many apps do this whenever a user visits their app in order to track traffic flows.  If you wish to reject our code, you can decline our request, in which case you may not be able to use the App or some parts of it.

4.4 You acknowledge that by providing personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Who else gets to see your Personal Data?

5.1 Our data processors.

5.2 Other companies which are part of the group of companies which we may be part of from time to time.

5.3 Our third party business partners who commit to comply with applicable laws concerning their usage of the information.  business partners may share the information with their own third party business partners, and use the information either for themselves or on behalf of their own business partners, to:

  • Operate and improve their services;

  • Provide you with advertisements and information for products and services or send you other notifications based on variables such as your location, and assess your level of engagement with them, or the frequency with which you visit participating venues; and

  • Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you or to which you consent.

6. Your Rights

6.1 Where you have the right to object to your personal data being used for ‘direct marketing’ and/or ‘host mailing’ purposes (see Conditions 4.2.5), you can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive at any time by contacting our Compliance Officer in writing by post or email.

6.2 You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what personal data we are processing about you. Such requests should be made in writing by post or email to the Compliance Officer and should be accompanied by a £10.00 fee. We will provide you with the relevant information within 40 days of receipt of the fee.

6.3 You have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your personal data.

7. Maintenance of your personal data

7.1We are committed to the security of your personal data.  All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

7.2We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

8. General application of our Privacy Policy

8.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your personal data provided to us and not to personal data you may provide directly to third parties (including but without limitation to the store from which you purchased the App and any of the suppliers, manufacturers or providers of the goods and/or services advertised in the App).  Any third parties will have their own policies in respect of processing personal data you provide to them and/or your personal data that we may disclose to them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. Contact information

9.1If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data you should write, in the first instance to our Compliance Officer.

If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s office information line on: (+44) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk.